Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Bishop James Madison Society records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 331
Scope and Contents

The Bishop James Madison Society records contains correspondence, printed materials, photographs, scrapbooks and audiovisual materials documenting the activities of the Bishop James Madison Society, a secret society on the campus of William & Mary founded in 1812. Materials include posters, fliers and ephemeral material related to the daily activites and members of the Bishop James Madison Society.

Dates: 1996-2021
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lavender Graduation Ceremony collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 143
Scope and Contents

This collection includes the 2018 Lavender Graduation Ceremony program and printed remarks from the speakers. May 2018 marked the first inaugural Lavender Ceremony at William & Mary. The collection also includes the 2018 stole presented to graduates.

Future accruals are expected.

Dates: 2018-2019
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

President Gene R. Nichol Resignation and Response Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 340
Scope and Contents This collection includes material related to the resignation of President Gene R. Nichol of the College of William and Mary on February 12, 2008, and the response of the campus, alumni, and public. Material in the collection was created by a variety of formal and informal organizations and individuals and includes correspondence, fliers, videos, images, websites, news clippings, armbands, stickers, and a variety of other formats. Much of the collection is material produced in response to...
Dates: 2006-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of Academic Advising records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 193
Scope and Contents

This collection includes printed materials including course selction guidebooks at William & Mary.

Dates: 1989-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center